Entertainment

The Movie, ’76 Shatters Awards Record With 14 Amvca Nominations

By

on

The multi-million dollar landmark Nigerian cinematic production, ‘76, already making waves across all the cinemas in Nigeria has shattered the Africa Magic Viewers’ Choice Awards record with 14 nominations at the fifth edition of the annual awards nominees announced Wednesday night.

At the announcement ceremony held at the Intercontinental Hotel, Victoria Island, Lagos, ’76 got the nomination in the following categories of Best Art Director (Pat Nebo); Best Soundtrack (Hyacinth Ogbu, Daps Agwom, Ukachi Nnachi);

Best Cinematographer (Yinka Edward); Best Actor in a Drama (Ramsey Nouah); Best Writer (Emmanuel Okomaiyi); and Best Actress in a Drama (Rita Dominic).

The film also bagged nominations in the categories of Best Music; Best Lighting; Best Make Up Artist; Best Costume; Best Film West Africa; Best Picture Editor; Best Director and Best Overall Film.

Steve Gukas’ produced drama thriller “93 Days” that puts a spotlight on the popular Ebola virus which rocked Nigeria few years ago, and stars Hollywood legend, Danny Glover, Bimbo Akintola and Bimbo Manuel, also get  11 nominations. These include Best Supporting Actress (Somkele Idhalama); Best Supporting Actor Movie/TV Series(Gideon Okeke); Best Art Director (Bola Bello); Best Soundtrack (George Kallis, Tunde Jegede and Banky W); Best Cinematography (Yinka Edward); Best Actress in a Drama (Bimbo Akintola); Best Movie West Africa; Best Picture Editor (Steve Gukas); Best Make Up Artist (Thema Ozzy Smith/Lola Maja-Okojevoh/Adetunmi Imoteda );Best Lighting and Best Overall Movie.

Announcing the nominees were the duo of Nigerian actress and TV presenter, Mitchelle Dede, and renowned Kenyan actor, radio presenter and TV host Fareed Khimani during a special live broadcast which aired on all Africa Magic channels on DStv and GOtv.

With the announcement, public voting has open on 14 December and closes on the 24 February 2017.

Here is the full list of nominees:

Best Supporting Actress

Ivie Okujaye                                (Something Wicked)

Somkele Idhalama                     (93 Days)

Adunni Ade                                  (It’s Her Day)

Ebele Okaro                                 (Ebele Okaro)

Kehinde Bankole                        (8 Bars and A Clef)

Khanyi Mbau                              (Happiness is a Four Letter Word)

Namundi Mbusi                         (Vaya)

 

Best Supporting Actor Movie/TV series

Gideon Okeke                               (93 Days)

Warren Vasemole                         (Vaya)

Kofi Adjorlolo                                (Ghana Must Go)

Mpho Sebeng                                 (The Jakes Are Missing)

Rotimi Salami                                (Just Not Married)

Nkem Owoh                                    (Ghana Must Go)

 

Best Art Director

76                                                         (Pat Nebo)

93 Days                                              (Bola Bello)

Oloibiri                                               (Chima Adighije)

Happiness is a Four Letter Word (Gary Smith)

Ghana Must Go                                (Godwin Ashong)

 

Best Soundtrack/Original Score

Oloibiri                                              (Rex Ricketts)

93 Days                                              (George Kallis, Tunde Jegede and Banky W)

No Good Turn                                  (Brymo)

The Encounter                                 (Michael ‘The Truth’ Ogunlade)

76                                                        (Hyacinth Ogbu, Daps Agwom, Ukachi Nnachi)

 

Best Cinematographer

Mrs Right Guy                                        (Adze Ugah)

93 Days                                                    (Yinka Edward)

Happiness is a Four Letter Word      (Lance Gewer)

Oloibiri                                                    (Curtis Graham)

76                                                              (Yinka Edward)

 

Best Actress in a Drama

Bimbo Akintola                                       (93 Days)

Ivie Okujaye                                            (Slow Country)

Rita Dominic                                          (76)

Adesua Etomi                                         (The Arbitration)

Zimkhita Nyoka                                     (Vaya)

Meg Ottamwa                                         (Derailed)

Hannah Ojo                                            (Love is A Prank)

 

Best Actor in  a Drama

Richard Mofe Damijo                          (Oloibiri)

Ramsey Nouah                                      (76)

Sambasa Nzeribe                                  (Slow Country)

Gregory Ojefua                                      (The Encounter)

Olu Jacobs                                              (Oloibiri)

Femi Jacobs                                           (Femi Jacobs)

 

Best Actress in a Comedy

Tina Mba                                                 (Meet The In-Laws)

Uche Jombo                                            (Wives on Strike)

Dineo Moeketsi                                       (Mrs Right Guy)

Chioma Akpotha                                     (Wives on Strike)

Funke Akindele                                       (Jenifa’s Diary)

Funke Akindele                                       (A Trip To Jamaica)

Omoni Oboli                                           (Wives on Strike)

 

Best Actor in a Comedy

Imeh Umoh Bishop                               (The Boss Is Mine)

Ayo Makun                                              (A Trip To Jamaica)

Bovi Ugboma                                          (It’s Her Day)

Blossom Chukwujekwu                        (Ghana Must Go)

Mike Ezuruonye                                     (Brother Jekwu)

Okey Uzoeshi                                          (The Life of a Nigerian Couple)

Amechi Munagor                                   (Meet the In-Laws)

 

Best Short Film or Online Video

Ireti

Loot

Meet the Parents

Cat Face

Light Diaries: Spin Around

 

Best Documentary

Roots Gambia

Makoko: Futures Afloat

Alison

Amaka’s Kin: The Women of Nollywood

Petra’s Nebatean Heritage

 

Best Picture Editor

Oloibiri                                               (Nnodim Chigozie & Paula Peterson)

Vaya                                                     (Vuyani Sondlo)

76                                                          (Emeka Ojukwu)

Happiness is a Four Letter Word  (Nicholas Costaras/Melanie Jankes Golden)

93 Days                                               (Antonio Ribeiro)

 

Best Indigenous Language TV Series/Movies (Swahili)

Siri Ya Mtungi                                  (John, Louise and Jordan Riber)

Mganga Bomba                               (Gbenga Kayode)

Fihi                                                     (Victor Gantoye)

Zilizala                                               (Daudi Otieno Anguka)

Urembo                                             (Dorothy Ghettuba)

 

Best Indigenous Language TV Series/Movie (Igbo)

Amonye-Bu-Onye                         (Crey Ahanonu)

Obi-Eze                                           (Kingsley Okereke)

Obi Nwanyi                                    (Douye Aaron Garvey)

Mmakwara Series                         (Tiana Oboyi)

Ikpe Omuma                                  (Emeka Ossai)

 

Best Indigenous Language TV Series/Movie (Hausa)

Salim                                               (Abdullahi Abass)

Mafarin Tafiya                               (Nuhu Abdullahi)

Yaki Da Zuciya                               (Tijjani Shehu Yahaya)

Maula                                               (Muktar Bello Ismail)

 

Best Indigenous Language TV Series/Movie (Yoruba)

Somewhere In The Dark               (Abiodun Jimoh & Jumoke Odetola)

Ode Iku                                            (Samsideen Adesiyan)

Ajoke Aiye                                       (Olaide Olabanji)

Tobajewo                                        (Omirefa Titus)

Iman                                               (Oluwatoyin Bankole)

 

Best Television Series

Jenifa’s Diary

Sokhulu and Partners Season 3

Duplicity

Beneath the Lies

Beyond Your Sight: The Police Story

 

Best Costume Design

76                                                      (Pat Egwurube)

Oloibiri                                            (Dele Akinyele/Chelsea Oliver)

Ghana Must Go                             (Chiemela Nwagboso/Asantewa Clara Adjoa)

Casino                                             (Shileola Ibironke/Mojisola Sapara)

King Invincible                              (Obijie)

 

Best Make Up Artist (Movie/TV Series)

76                                                            (Chinwe Elovah)

Oloibiri                                                  (Hakeem Onilogbo Ajibola/Perekeme Odon

Umililo                                                  (Ronwyn Jarrett)

93 Days                                                 (Thema Ozzy Smith/Lola Maja-Okojevoh/Adetunmi Imoteda)

Happiness is A Four Letter Word   (Dianne Allen)

 

Best Lighting Designer (Movie/TV Series)

93 Days                                                 (Elliot Sewape)

Oloibiri                                                  (Amisu Alade/Edwin Lau)

76                                                           (Yinka Edwards)

Happiness Is A Four Word               (Lance Gewer SASC)

A Trip To Jamaica                             (Fabian Hooks)

 

Best Movie (West Africa)

93 Days

76

Oloibiri

A Trip to Jamaica

The CEO

 

Best Movie (South Africa)

Mrs Right Guy

Happiness is a Four Letter Word

Vaya

The Jakes are Missing

All About Love

 

Best Movie (East Africa)

Aisha

Kati Kati

Epidemic

Homecoming

 

Best Movie (West Africa)

93 Days                                               (Steve Gukas/Bolanle Austen-Peters/Pemon Rami/Dotun Olakunri)

76                                                          (Adonijah Owiriwa/Tonye Princewill)

Oloibiri                                                (Rogers Ofime)

A Trip To Jamaica                            (AY Makun)

The CEO                                             (Kunle Afolayan)

 

Best Writer

76                                                         (Emmanuel Okomaiyi)

The CEO                                             (Tunde Babalola)

A Trip to Jamaica                             (AY Makun)

Oloibiri                                               (Samantha Iwowo)

Ghana Must Go                                (Tunde Babalola)

Vaya                                                    (Akin Omotoso)

 

Best Director

Adze Ugah                                          (Mrs Right Guy)

Steve Gukas                                        (93 Days)

Curtis Graham                                   (Oloibiri)

Izu Ojukwu                                         (76)

Roberts O Peters                                (A Trip To Jamaica)

Frank Rajah                                         (Ghana Must Go)

 

Best Overall Movie

Mrs Right Guy

Happiness is a Four Letter Word

Aisha

93 Days

76

Naomba Niseme

 

 

Recommended for you

Leave a Reply